CEC Seminar in for District Electoral Chiefs
The key focus on preparation and holding elections
The Central Election Commission hosted a conference for chairmen of district electoral commissions set for elections to the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Opening the conference, chairman of the CEC Mirzo-Ulug’bek Abdusalomov emphasized that “elections to the country’s parliament and representative bodies of state authority will be held in full accordance with the national legislation and the principles of openness, publicity and justice as well as with the Concept on preparation and holding elections to Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and regional, district and municipal councils of people’s representatives.”
Adolat party holds congress
The social-democratic party Adolat (Justice) held its fifth congress in Tashkent on 5 November. 220 delegates elected from the regional party organizations participated in it.
The chairman of the party’s Political Council I.Saifnazarov opened the congress with the report of the council’s work and the main directions of the future activities.
The congress participants analyzed the results of the party’s activity and the work of its governing bodies in 2005-2009, the achieved success, the existing shortcomings and the unused reserves.