From the early hours of the morning, polling station No 81 in the village of Kipchak in Boghot District of Khorazm Region is packed with voters.
Entrepreneurs voting for wellbeing
In the years of independence, our country’s economy rose nearly by a factor of 6, and industry’s share in its structure increased from 14 per cent to 34 per cent. Despite the ongoing global financial-economic crisis, among just a few states of the world is Uzbekistan with GDP growth rates exceeding 8 per cent a year over the past 11 years.
In Uzbekistan’s presidential elections, more than 555 thousand young men and girls are voting for the first time
In the years of independence, First President Islam Karimov’s idea “Our children must be stronger, smarter, wiser and certainly happier than us” turned into a national goal. Today work in this area is in progress even on a larger scale. And so the country’s young people are taking an active part in reforms being implemented for the further extension of democratization and civil society formation.
The Motherland’s today and tomorrow depend on us
All are taking an active part in today’s important political event in the life of the nation – the elections of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Voters are coming to polling stations and voting for the candidate whom they regard as the worthiest. Among the voters are sportsmen who have worthily defended the honour of our Motherland in prestigious international competitions.
My vote – my contribution
At all the polling stations of our country, an active electoral process is in progress. Using their constitutional right, citizens are electing the country’s President.
Voting continues in Shakhimardan
Voters commenced voting in the early morning in Shakhimardon village of the Ferghana district.
Every vote is important
Ballot papers are being dropped into the ballot box one after another. Familiarized earlier with the biographies of the presidential candidates, students of the higher customs military institute of the State Customs Committee of Uzbekistan are exercising their constitutional right to vote in the elections. At the educational establishment, polling station No 580 was formed.
Voting for peaceful development
The elections of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan are continuing actively. A member of the Uzbekistan national swimming team, winner of the XV summer Paralympic Games and holder of the “Ozbekiston iftihori” rank of honour, Firdavsbek Musabekov, voted for the candidate of his choice at polling station No 73 in the town of Andijon.
Businesspeople vote for further development
Uzbekistan is among the countries with a steadily growing economy. This is evidenced by the fact that over the past 11 years, the growth of the gross domestic product of our country has been over 8 percent annually. The main factor in achieving these successes are the sequence of reforms to create the conditions and opportunities for development of small business and private entrepreneurship.
Seniors vote for bright future of the youth
At all 20 polling station in the Gulistan district, the elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan are underway.