| Personal cabinet | Рус | O'zb | Ўзб | Eng
The CEC Secretary Attends the Meeting of the OSCE Human Dimension
The Secretary of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan O.Soatov at the invitation of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) took part in the Meeting of the OSCE Human Dimension from 29 September to 3 October this year in Warsaw, Poland. The CEC official took part in particular in the panel session on democratic elections and election observation.
In the frame of working agenda of the meeting, the discussion included the member states’ adherence to their OSCE commitments for the conduct of democratic elections, their assistance in this matter to the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR), in reinforcing its ability to carry out activities with regard to election monitoring in an independent, impartial and professional manner, the development of best practices and experience in the field of holding elections, the intensification of exchange between member nations, the prospects of the OSCE/ODIHR participation in the processes and constructive exchange on elections issues.
In his speech, the Secretary of the CEC O.Soatov said that the cooperation of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the OSCE has been evolving successfully. The visit by the OSCE Secretary General Lamberto Zannier to Uzbekistan last January afforded an important impetus for bolstering the cooperation. OSCE/ODIHR observers have long been involved in overseeing the preparation and conduct of parliamentary and presidential elections in Uzbekistan.
CEC representatives participated in training workshops for short-term and long-term observers and are certified by the OSCE/ODIHR. The Office of the OSCE Project Coordinator in Tashkent has actively partnered with the Central Election Commission in the organization of international conferences, seminars and panel discussions in Bukhara (2011), Samarkand (2012), Khiva (2013). Also, OSCE/ODIHR experts attended international forums organized in Uzbekistan.
In order to implement the legislative initiatives put forward by the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov in the area of freedom of choice and development of the electoral law, building on the Concept of the Intensification of Democratic Reforms and the Formation of Civil Society in Uzbekistan, the parliament passed in 2012 the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Amendments and Addenda to the Laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Elections to the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan" and "On Elections to Regional, District and City Kengashes (Councils) of People's Deputies" in Connection with Reinforcing the Freedom of Choice and the Development of Electoral Law”. OSCE/ODIHR and the Venice Commission have jointly offered international expertise of the above bill and provided a generally positive assessment.
In recent years, the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan on elections has undergone significant transformation, based on the experience in arranging and conducting elections, taking into account – among other things – the recommendations deriving from the OSCE/ODIHR observation results of elections in 2004, 2007 and 2009.
The deliberation was also attended by representatives of OSCE member countries, international and nongovernmental organizations.
During the discussion of the agenda, emphasis was placed on the importance of holding democratic elections – one of the main pillars of enduring security and stability. In this case, every member state of the OSCE is obliged to adhere to the principles of democratic elections, namely, universality, equality, transparency, secret ballot, accountability, justice and freedom as enshrined in the 1990 Copenhagen Document.
It was also noted during deliberations that in recent years, the OSCE has stepped up its efforts to work with member states in order to facilitate the implementation of the recommendations contained in final reports of missions who worked at the elections.