Speech by the Chairman of Central Election Commission at the briefing for foreign and international observers, representatives of domestic and foreign media December 21, 2014
on the Covering the Elections 2014,
December 21, 13:00.
Dear participants of the briefing!
Today from 6:00 a.m. in all electoral districts for election of deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the manner prescribed by Article 38 of the Law "On elections to the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan" opened all of the 9035 polling stations, including 44 polling stations within diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan in foreign countries. With all c electoral districts and polling stations set constant communication.
First polling stations were open formed at representations of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Japan, South Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, China, Indonesia, Thailand and India.
Today, in accordance with the Law "On elections to the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan", the Environmental Movement of Uzbekistan is holding a conference for the nomination and election of 15 deputies of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan which will be attended by the delegates from all regions of the country. The Conference was also involved members of the Central Election Commission, representatives of the media, observers from international organizations and foreign governments.
The Central Election Commission is already receiving the data on the voting process.
It should be emphasized that the citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan show high political activity. This is confirmed by the following data. Up to 10.00 hours of 20,789,000 572 people, registered voters, participated in the voting of more than 34%. Thus, in accordance with Article 44 of the Law "On elections to the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan" elections of deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Parliament considered valid.
So far, participated in the elections more than 56 percent of voters included in the lists. This can be seen on the monitor.
Election process is held in full compliance with the national electoral legislation that meets all international standards and democratic principles of transparency, openness and fairness laid down therein.
According to Article 3 of the Law "On elections to the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan" all citizens have equal electoral rights. In accordance with Article 5 of this Law voting is free and confidential, and no control of the will of citizens is allowed.
According to the rules of the electoral legislation for such voters who due to their health condition or for other reasons cannot come to the polling station the district election commissions organize the voting in the place of their residence.
The election of deputies to the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan is being observed by more than 300 observers from 50 countries and five international organizations - Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, Commonwealth of Independent States, Shanghai Cooperation Organization, Association of World electoral bodies and Organization of Islamic Cooperation.
According to Article 6 of the above Law in all activities on preparation and conduct of elections, as well as polling stations on the election day and during vote counting there may be present one observer from political parties that nominated candidates, media workers. In particular, the election is attended by more than 35,000 observers from political parties.
Moreover, the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan has accredited more than 340 local and foreign media which provide extensive coverage the progress of election.
Currently no information has been received from the polling stations about any violations of the electoral legislation in the electoral process.
The next briefing to inform the general public on the progress of voting will take place at 5.00 p.m..
Thank you for attention!