Speech by Chairman of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan M.Abdusalomov at the press conference on the preliminary results of elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
on Covering the Elections 2014,
December 22, 2014 15.00.
Dear participants of the press conference!
On December 21, 2014, the elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan, regional, district and city Kengashes (Councils) of people's deputies were held in Uzbekistan.
There is good reason to believe that the elections to the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan became an important stage in the deepening of reforms on further democratization, renewal and modernization of the country.
It should be noted that increasingly the realization of the provisions proposed by the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov adopted by the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan in November 2010, the Concept of further deepening democratic reforms and formation of civil society in the country. According to this document which defines the strategy of the country in the long term, have carried out democratic reforms also in the development of the electoral system.
In accordance with the latest amendments to Article 117 of the Basic Law constitutionally fixed the system of democratic formation of the Central Election Commission, as well as the basic principles of its activities, to strengthen the guarantees of independence of the entire system of electoral bodies responsible for organizing the elections to representative bodies.
These and a number of other changes and additions made to the electoral legislation aimed at the realization of the constitutional principle of freedom of choice and expression of will, have allowed to hold elections in full compliance with the requirements of our Constitution and electoral acts and international democratic legal norms. No one should doubt.
It should be noted that due to the work done on the basis of concepts in the field of legislation significantly increased the role and importance of the Oliy Majlis in the system of state power, strengthened the position, the possibility of the supreme legislative body of the country in the formation and implementation of internal and foreign policy. Along with increased responsibility of government to parliament, government bodies of regions to Kengashes (Councils) of people's deputies.
Introduction to Constitution the norm on the nominee of a Prime Minister by the political party securing the highest number of seats in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, has contributed to the further enhancement of the role and importance of political parties in the country and created new opportunities.
Also strengthened the role of deputy groups and factions of political parties at all stages of consideration and adoption of laws and normative acts. Today, without considering the opinions and suggestions of fractions none of the legislative act is accepted.
Tremendous significance in a democratic modernization of power had a fixation in the Constitution of parliamentary and public control and mechanisms of realization.
Thus, all of these changes to the Constitution and laws of the country have become an important factor in the further democratization of the legislative and executive branches, increasing the activity of political parties, strengthening of inter-party competition, such an important component of a democratic society.
Dear participants of the conference!
In order to conduct the elections of 2014 in full compliance with the requirements of the law, on the high democratic level the Central Election Commission adopted a Program of preparation and holding of elections to the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, regional, district and city Kengashes (Councils) of people's deputies. Standards and requirements defined by laws and program that are compulsory and equal for all, during the election campaign have been fully complied.
As a result, yesterday our people voted for worthy, whom they would like to see in the representative bodies of state power and who can contribute to the future and prosperity of our Motherland.
One more important factor that determines feature of this election – is the civil liability of the voters, raising the awareness of their involvement to the ongoing reforms and changes in the country.
In the elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, regional, district and city councils of people's deputies participate more than 18.4 million voters, it's equal to 89% of the total number of voters included in the lists.
8311 voters used their right to early voting.
According to the preliminary results of the deputies elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis were elected in 113 electoral districts.
From the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businessmen - Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan were elected 47 deputies, the Democratic Party of Uzbekistan "Milly Tiklanish" – 28, the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan – 21, the Social Democratic Party "Adolat" – 17 deputies.
In 22 electoral districts, none of the candidates receives half of the votes. In accordance with the legislation in these districts in the period specified by law will be held revote on the two candidates who received a large number of votes.
According to Article 45 of the Law "On elections to the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan" if the electoral district more than two candidates for deputies and none of them has been elected, the district election commission decides to hold a revote in the district between two candidates who received a large number of votes.
Yesterday was also held the Conference of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan, where 15 members of Ecological Movement were elected to the Legislative Chamber of the Parliament by secret ballot from the number of nominated candidates at the conference, who are represented each administrative-territorial unit of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Executive Committee of the Central Council of the Ecological Movement.
Information from the places about violations of the electoral legislation have not been reported.
At the same time, the Central Election Commission's helpline received appeals, suggestions and comments on some issues. However, the relevant measures for consideration and solution were accepted in the manner prescribed by law and terms.
Elections to the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan were held in compliance with all democratic norms and principles fixed in the Constitution and the electoral legislation.
The work of domestic and foreign observers has contributed to transparency, openness of the electoral process. Monitoring of elections to the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan was carried out by more than 300 observers from 50 countries and five international organizations missions – the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, the Commonwealth of Independent States, the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, the Associations of World Election Bodies and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, as well as more than 70,000 observers and authorized representatives of political parties that nominated candidates for deputies. In addition, more than 340 representatives of domestic and foreign mass media covered the election.
In an effort to help journalists’ activities were functioned the Republican Press Center on Coverage of the Elections, where were created all conditions for them. There were conducted press conferences, briefings and seminars.
Currently, the Central Election Commission is considering protocols and other documents provided by the district election commissions and the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan.
In accordance with the Law "On elections to the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan" all of them, and if necessary – the documents of separate precinct election commissions, would be once again carefully checked by the Central Election Commission. Only after that, the Central Election Commission would make a decision on the election results.
In accordance with national electoral legislation information about the results of the elections and the list of the elected deputies of the Legislative Chamber will be published by the Central Election Commission in the press no later than 10 days after the election, i.e., until 31 December.
Elections to the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis and local representative bodies of state power, passed on December 21 demonstrated solidarity of the people of Uzbekistan on the path of building a democratic Law-governed state and a strong civil society, with the deepening of economic reforms aimed to improve the welfare and prosperity of the country.
Thank you for attention!