| Personal cabinet | Рус | O'zb | Ўзб | Eng
The meeting at the Central Election Commission
At the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with members of the core group of the observation Mission of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), arrived in our country. Mission is headed by Cayetana de Zulueta.
Deputy Chairman of the Central Election Commission K.Adilov told guests about the election campaign in our country. In particular, the guests were informed about the realization of the Program of main measures on preparing and conducting of elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan approved by the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan. It was noted that the Central, District and precinct election commissions in their activity will pay particular attention to the strict observance of the principles of legality, openness and transparency at all stages of the election campaign.
It was held a comprehensive exchange of views, on the organization the activity of ODIHR OSCE, its interaction with the Central Election Commission in the carrying out the observation of the presidential elections in Uzbekistan.
During the meeting it was highlighted that in accordance with the amendments to Article 117 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan the legal guarantees for the independence of the Central Election Commission as a constitutional body responsible for organizing and holding elections were significantly strengthened, the basic principles of its activity - independence, legality, collegiality, openness, fairness – were emphasized. Separately, it was emphasized that in accordance with the amendments to the Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Administrative Responsibility, the responsibility of individuals and entities involved in the electoral process, for the faithful observance of the electoral legislation, strict enforcement of the decisions of the Central Election Commission, was enhanced.
The sides expressed confidence that the work of the ODIHR OSCE will promote openness and transparency of the electoral process, its organization in accordance with international standards and norms.
As Cayetana de Zulueta noted, the mission will observe the elections on a long term basis, in accordance with the terms and manner prescribed by the legislation of Uzbekistan, which includes monitoring how the candidates conduct the campaign, how the media inform voters about the election. The mission will visit a number of regions of the country and get acquainted with the activities of the election commissions.
According to Article 5 of the Law "On Elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan" in all the preparations and conduct of elections, as well as at polling stations on election day and vote counting at each polling station it shall be entitled to participate in per one observer from political parties that nominated candidates for President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, representatives of the press, television and radio, observers from foreign countries, international organizations and movements. Their authorities should be supported by appropriate mandates, samples of which were established by the Central Election Commission. The mandate of the observer also gives the right to attend meetings of the Central Election Commission, the meetings of which are conducted openly and publicly.