| Personal cabinet | Рус | O'zb | Ўзб | Eng
Preliminary results of discussion of the Draft Electoral Code
On September 25, 2018, the regular meeting of the Central Election Commission was held.
During the meeting the issue related to the analysis of the results of discussion among the general public of the draft Electoral Code, designed to ensure the implementation of the recommendations outlined in the Address of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.Mirziyoyev to Oliy Majlis of December 22, 2017, was considered.
As is known, the draft Electoral Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan was developed by a working group composed of representatives of the Central Election Commission, chambers of the Oliy Majlis, the Ministry of Justice, political parties and other representatives of public organizations, scientists and experts. The draft Electoral Code is submitted for discussion to the general public on the portal for the discussion of draft normative legal acts (, and is also available in Uzbek and Russian on the official website of the Central Election Commission (
The essence and significance of the draft Electoral Code is hotly debated in the mahallas of cities and regions, labor collectives and educational institutions with the participation of the general public, representatives of political parties, leaders and members of regional, district and city election commissions, deputies.
Up to now, 278 events have been held in the regions to discuss the draft Electoral Code, in which 29,854 people participated and 436 proposals were made.
The main proposals on the draft Electoral Code refer to the process of organizing and conducting voting, the peculiarities of elections to local Kengashes, the activities of regional, district and city election commissions, the registration of candidates and their authorized representatives, their legal status, the rights and duties of observers, plenipotentiary representatives of political parties, representatives of the media.
Conducted events are also widely covered in the media. In particular, the materials covered in the press and online publications amounted to 193, 81 are interviews on television and radio, information messages and programs.
Discussion of the draft Electoral Code is being continued. The incoming proposals and recommendations are studied by the relevant working group and specialists of the Institute for Problems of Legislation and Parliamentary Studies under the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
On September 6-7, 2018, the delegation of the OSCE / ODIHR and the Venice Commission visited the Republic of Uzbekistan to exchange views on the draft Electoral Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan with relevant state bodies and representatives of civil society institutions.
The delegation gave a positive assessment to the measures taken by Uzbekistan to develop the draft Electoral Code and introduce the functioning of the electronic voter list, which will be applied in all subsequent elections.
Based on the results of this visit, the prepared conclusion of the OSCE/ODIHR and Venice Commission experts is submitted for discussion and approval of the plenary session of the Venice Commission in October this year.
The Central Election Commission plans to hold an international conference in Bukhara in November with the participation of national and international organizations on the results of the discussion of the draft Electoral Code.
Also during the meeting new members of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, elected instead of those who left by the joint bodies of the representative authorities in Surkhandarya, Navoi, Syrdarya, Namangan regions and the city of Tashkent were presented certificates and badges of a member of the Senate.
The Republic of Uzbekistan
Telegram channel: