Deputy Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States Ömer Kocaman
We are in Uzbekistan on the occasion of the election. This year's parliamentary elections are held under the slogan "New Uzbekistan - new elections". There is great meaning in this. After all, the changes and reforms that are taking place in your country are in line with this slogan. At the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, joining of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States will promote the strengthening of friendship and good neighbourliness between the Turkic-speaking countries, preservation of peace and security in the region and the world.
Uzbekistan is opening to the world. This is also the result of reforms in your country. Today we met with the leadership of the Central Election Commission. We have full information on the preparations for the election on December 22, the political parties' promotions, and the electoral legislation in Uzbekistan. This year's election will bring new reforms to Uzbekistan. We are ready for all-round cooperation.