Belarussian delegation visited the CEC
Belarussian delegation headed by Deputy Director of the Belarussian Institute for Strategic Studies Shendik Tatyana Alexandrovna arrived in Uzbekistan on 30 September.
Within the framework of the visit, delegation of experts from the Belarussian Institute for Strategic Studies will hold meetings in the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of Republic of Uzbekistan, at the number of ministries, agencies and, other civil society institutions. The visit will last until October 4. In particular, on October 2, a group of experts visited the Central Election Commission.
During the meeting, a number of issues as a large-scale work on preparing the elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and local Councils of People's Deputies which hold on 22 December 2019, moreover, organization and enhancing the effectiveness of the election commissions works, organization of training seminars for candidates for the Commission, and information about New Election Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan was given, and combining international election standards and procedures and its benefits and the formation and use of a single voter list and other issues were discussed.
The Belarussian delegation members also spoke about their own experience and legislation in this sphere. Moreover, shared with their recommendation regarding to the preparation and conduct of democratic elections. They highly appreciated and assessed the wide-ranging reforms which implemented in Uzbekistan in recent years, including the electoral legislation and practice.
During the bilateral talks, the parties emphasized the importance of further development of mutual beneficial cooperation with international organizations and electoral bodies of foreign countries in the organization process of periodic democratic elections.