A new stage of international cooperation
On October 4, Chairman of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mirza-Ulugbek Abdusalomov met with Ulvi Akhundlu, Election Adviser of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) and Renata Levovsky, Director of the International Fund for Electoral Systems in Kyrgyzstan.
The meeting was held in the framework of international experts’ participation at the international conference on "Modern electoral legislation of Uzbekistan - the basis of democratic elections".
During the conversation, it was noted that the wide-ranging activities and political activities to prepare for the upcoming elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and local councils of deputies on 22 nd December 2019 will be conducted according to the international standards. Representatives of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan were informed that the quota was abolished, the procedure for forming a single electronic voter list was enshrined in the law, and that political parties had the right to sign in support of one or more parties during the process of signature collection.
In turn, Ulvi Akhundlu, positively assessed the preparations for the elections and the ongoing reforms. Renata Levovsky also said that the International Foundation for Electoral Systems is also ready to cooperate with the CEC of Uzbekistan.