About the visit of General Secretary of SCO
Recently, The Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan came up with the proposal to the General Secretary of SCO, to participate in upcoming elections on 22nd December 2019 as an observer.
In order to discuss this issue and closely familiarize with the preparatory process to elections, on 29th October of this year, within the framework of the General Secretary of SCO V. Norov’s visit, held a meeting with the chairman of CEC M.Abdusalomov.
At the beginning of the conversation, The General Secretory SCO V. Norov expressed the thanks to invitation for participation in the elections as an observer, reported about accomplished works on attraction the leading experts of SCO, for observation of the important political processes and the activities of SCO.
In this year, 18 years old since the foundation of cooperation with SCO. In this period of time, the activity implementation of its authority more than 1800 documents were approved. The population that organization covers amounted 3,4 billion people. It is approximately, the half of the world population. At the time of the introduction SCO on international arena, bilateral trade turnover of the countries amounted $ 672 billion, moreover, in 2018 this coverage had reached $ 6,3 trillion. Uzbekistan is as an equal member of SCO, Uzbekistan, is actively involved in resolving issues on the agenda. Therefore, the parties are interested in holding elections based on democratic principles.
Furthermore, General Secretary SCO, briefly commented to the activities of SCO, in particular, on development of Central-Asian region, enhancing the status of the women in the society, activation of Great Silk Road reconstruction, as well as the experience of electronic commerce.
In turn, M. Abdusalomov gave detailed information about reforms in electoral system of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the main steps of preparatory for elections to the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis and local kengashes, new additions to Election Code and their essence, the formed polling station in Uzbekistan and Uzbek diplomatic missions in foreign countries, according to the new electoral legislation, the process of formation their personnel, and the works done by political parties.
Moreover, M.Abdusalomov especially highlighted that in order to increase the legal culture of the population, particularly, the voters, the mobile application “Saylov-2019” has been launched, the mobile application having absorbed all the necessary data on the elections, for the first time in the history of the republic’s electoral system, in order to increase the political and legal culture of voters, to increase voter participation in the elections, a monthly election law is being held from October 20 to November 20, and all ministries have been involved in this event, departments, committees, agencies, state and non-governmental organizations, active civil society institutions, youth organizations and the media.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to increase the composition and number of representatives of the SCO member countries participating as observers in the upcoming elections, to attract our citizens living abroad to the electoral processes, to further enhance the coverage of the election campaign in foreign media.