Shavkat Mirziyoyev: If lawmakers work hard, in good conscience, the same attitude will be spread to ministers and the government
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in his speech at the first session of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis expounded on the pressing tasks facing the deputies.
“First and foremost, the legislator should live with the concerns of the people, and show dedication in addressing problems and be an example in this. If deputies work hard, in good conscience, the same attitude will be spread to ministers and the government,” the head of our state suggested.
The lower house, it was stressed, ought to turn into a real school of democracy, a platform where debates are held on each bill and diverse public interests clash.
Over the past five years, the activity of the lower house has intensified significantly, 540 draft laws have been considered, or twice as much as in the period 2010-2014. Important acts such as the Code of Civil Procedure, the Code of Economic Procedure, the Code of Administrative Procedure, and the Electoral Code have been adopted. In the last two years, the legislature began to pass laws with direct effect.
On the ground, the practice of public discussion was established for each bill introduced in the lower house. Thanks to this, about a thousand of the provisions of more than 400 draft laws were finalized on the basis of proposals from citizens. Based on the views expressed by the population, 16 bills were returned to initiators for revision; it is noteworthy that in 2010-2014, not a single bill was returned.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev suggested that deputies pay principal attention to how these laws meet the interests of the people.
“Indeed, people’s representatives, as befits their high deputy status, should be courageous, challenging and decisive, and not allow the adoption of laws that do not serve the interests of the people. Every law, figuratively speaking, should be like a living organism, have its own strength and result, and with its adoption, life should change for the better,” the President underscored.