The election campaign continues
The elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and local councils on December 22 are getting closer. Preparation works are continuing for important political campaign under the slogan "New Uzbekistan - new elections". It is very important to raise awareness of the legal culture of the population, especially the electoral legislation. Therefore, according to the relevant decision of the Central Election Commission, from October 20 to November 20, there will be a "Electoral legislation Promotion Month" throughout the country.
Many meetings and discussions, roundtables, workshops are held to inform the public about the essence of the Election Code.
The next such event was organized by the Regional Justice Department in Nurafshan. The event was held jointly with the Central Election Commission, and attended by representatives of the local population from the 94-Nurafshan district election commission, district members, representatives of relevant public structures, as well as mass media representatives.
It should be noted that currently 13 regional election commissions have been set up in the region for the election of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, 60 for the election to the Tashkent region and 60 for the district and city councils of people's deputies. There are also 950 polling stations. The number of voters in the elections is 1 million 830,667.
At the event, Khudoyor Mamatov, secretary of the Central Election Commission, member of the commission Bakhodir Yunusov and others noted the importance of raising legal culture, political consciousness of the population. Morever, they gave information about Election Code of Uzbekistan.
Furthermore, to the members of the district commissions were given the necessary recommendations about strict adherence to the principles of the Code and exchanged views on high level organization of elections.