Non-governmental non-commercial organizations (NGOs) play a very important creative role in the formation of modern civil society in Uzbekistan, establishment of democracy and protection of citizens' rights and freedoms. Thus, the legal framework for active participation and effective use of the right of public control was established not only for representatives of political parties and responsible state bodies, but also representatives of citizens’ self-government bodies, NGOs and other civil society institutions.
In this regard, on November 4, the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republican Council for the Coordination of the Activities of Citizens’ Self-Government Bodies, the Center for Civil Society Development and the National Association of NGOs of Uzbekistan signed a Memorandum of Cooperation.
The Memorandum will focus on a number of activities aimed at effective cooperation:
- according to Article 8 of the Election Code, citizens’ self-government bodies will be present as observers in all preparations for and conduct of elections, as well as in polling stations and vote counting on election day;
- representatives of citizens’ self-government bodies and non-government organizations will assist the precinct election commissions in updating the voter lists;
- citizens will be assisted to get acquainted with the voter lists in the premises of the precinct election commission, and, if necessary, assistance in refiningi in identifying;
- citizens’ self-government bodies and other civil society institutions shall recommend their most active members for membership to the respective election commissions.
In addition, the parties will conduct joint events, seminars, trainings, roundtables aimed at engaging qualified professionals to clarify issues related to the preparation and conduct of the electoral process and to clarify the essence of democratic electoral standards included in the Election Code. Develop relevant proposals and recommendations in the implementation of joint projects.
Also, a systematic conducting of joint events is planned, during promotional month of the electoral law announced by the resolution of CEC.
It is noteworthy that the Decree of President Sh.Mirziyoev “On Measures for Further Improvement of the Institute of Makhalla”, signed February 3, 2017, has opened wide opportunities for increasing the efficiency of the activity of citizens’ self-government bodies, turning the Makhalla institute into a structure closest to the people, and uniting citizens' assemblies around the interests of the people.
The fact that the representatives of citizens’ self-government bodies are allowed to attend in the elections on December 22 as observers is another sign of increased attention to the Mahalla institution.
Also, the Presidential Decree “On Measures to Support the Activity of the  Center for Civil Society Development” dated October 30, 2019, Independent Institute for Monitoring the Formation of Civil Society was reorganized into the Center for Civil Society Development.
Studying and systematic analysis of the participation of civil society institutions in the process of deepening democratic reforms, the socio-political, socio-economic and other tasks that may affect the public mood, protection of the rights and legitimate interests of individuals and legal entities, competitive multi-party systematic analysis of the development of the system, increasing the effectiveness of activities undertaken by political parties in the interests of their electorate proposals for business development, the development of civil society, citizens' activity, etc. The main objectives have been identified. This requires further cooperation with this new structure in ensuring transparency and openness of elections, in line with international standards.
It was noted that for the first time observers from citizens’ self-government bodies  will participate in the democratic election system of the country and that this innovation is based on the recommendations of international observers who participated in previous elections. In accordance with the CEC resolution “On approval of the Regulation on Observers from political parties and citizens’ self-government bodies”, domestic observers have equal rights and obligations with observers from international organizations and foreign countries. The purpose of the observation is to establish public control over all activities in the framework of the preparation and conduct of the elections, including during the voting and counting of votes.As the participants noted, the Memorandum is aimed at ensuring electoral rights of the representatives of citizens’ self-government bodies, NGOs and other civil society institutions and strengthening mutual cooperation in the field of further democratization of the electoral process and the implementation of joint activities and projects.