Non-governmental non-commercial organizations (NGOs) play a very important creative role in the formation of modern civil society in Uzbekistan, establishment of democracy and protection of citizens' rights and freedoms. Thus, the legal framework for active participation and effective use of the right of public control was established not only for representatives of political parties and responsible state bodies, but also representatives of citizens’ self-government bodies, NGOs and other civil society institutions.
About the visit of General Secretary of SCO 2019-10-31
Recently, The Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan came up with the proposal to the General Secretary of SCO, to participate in upcoming elections on 22nd December 2019 as an observer.
Pre-election agitation will start after November 17 2019-10-30
Deputy Chairman of the Central Election Commission Mahmud Istamov spoke about the stages of the election process for the election of deputies of the Legislative Chamber and local Kengashes, which will be held on December 22. It should be noted that, on September 20, was announced the beginning of the election campaign.
Pre-election agitation: what should you know? 2019-10-30
Large-scale reforms carried out over the years of independence laid a solid foundation for national statehood and sovereignty, ensuring the rule of law, human rights and freedoms, interethnic harmony and religious tolerance in society, created decent living conditions for the population and the realization of the creative potential of citizens
All citizens of Uzbekistan staying abroad will participate in the current election 2019-10-29
According to the 32 article of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan shall have the right to participate in the management of public and state affairs, both directly and through representatives. Such participation shall be exercised by way of self-administration, holding referendums and democratic formation of state bodies, as well as development and enhancement of public control over the activity of state bodies. The procedure of implementing of public control over the activities of state bodies shall be defined by law.
Mutual cooperation in the election process will serve to ensure the rights and legitimate interests of citizens 2019-10-29
On October 29, 2019, a memorandum was signed between the Central Election Commission and the authorized representative of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman).
The new version of official web-site of the Central Election Commission has been launched 2019-10-25
On October 25, 2019, the next meeting of the CEC was held. The event was attended by the members of CEC, representatives of political parties and mass media.
Election commissions occupy an important place in the conduct of elections in accordance with democratic principles. 2019-10-25
Presentation of candidates for deputies to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, regional, district, city Kengashes of people's deputies, their registration, is the one of the important processes of the election campaign, as well as to organize and conduct it according to the law, open, fair and at the high level. It will serve to effectively voting, in order to choose worthy candidates.
The master class was held at the Tashkent State University of Law 2019-10-23
On October 22, 2019 in Tashkent State University of Law held a master class on "Electoral system of the Republic of Uzbekistan" for 1st year students.
The election campaign continues 2019-10-23
The elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and local councils on December 22 are getting closer. Preparation works are continuing for important political campaign under the slogan "New Uzbekistan - new elections". It is very important to raise awareness of the legal culture of the population, especially the electoral legislation. Therefore, according to the relevant decision of the Central Election Commission, from October 20 to November 20, there will be a "Electoral legislation Promotion Month" throughout the country.
Appointed new head to the press service of the CEC 2019-10-23
The mass media plays an important role in covering the election process. They will serve as an important tool for informing voters about the election process.
About the next meeting of the CEC 2019-10-22
These issues were in the focus of the next meeting of the Central Election Commission, which was held on October 22, 2019. The meeting was attended by members of the CEC, representatives of political parties and the mass media.
The circle of training seminars for participants of the electoral process has started 2019-10-10
The circle of training seminars has started on October 7, 2019 for participants in the electoral process contact persons from ministries, departments, civil society institutions and the media for interaction with international organizations and observers.
OSCE Permanent Representatives in Vienna visited the Republic of Uzbekistan 2019-10-10
On October 10, 2019, a meeting was held with the heads of the CEC and the OSCE Permanent Mission in Vienna. During the open dialogue discussion, the guests were informed in detail about a number of topical issues of the CEC, including changes in the electoral legislation, the adopted electoral code and new norms, and the organizational aspects of the preparation for the elections.
Political parties have provided signatures to CEC 2019-10-10
On October 10, 2019, the International Press Center of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan has submitted to the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan relevant documents and at least forty thousand signatures supporting voter participation in the elections.
Media representatives will be accredited 2019-10-06
Representatives of the media should be accredited during the election campaign for the wide, quick and free dissemination of objective information, as well as for organizing their activities in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.